The development and action of universal tourism in the restoration of disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA YUKO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80750447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Koghiro  国立民族学博物館, 准教授 (20342644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / ツーリズム / インクルーシブ / 観光 / バリアフリー / 災害復興 / 災厄伝承 / 障害者 / ユニバーサルツーリズム / 伝承 / 合意的配慮 / 社会的ネットワーク / ソーシャルキャピタル / 当事者主体 / 災厄 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up a study group consisting of diverse subjects in Iwaki City, Fukushima Prefecture and in advanced case studies in Japan, and carried out model tours three times. What was discovered is that four elements are necessary to promote universal tourism, which are the reaffirmation of social significance, the securing of strategic opportunities, divining the needs of the disability person, and regional development activities. In addition, it has become clear that the process of responding to various disability person’s needs has the power to organically link diverse entities, and to construct social networks. The task ahead is to disseminate new ways of enjoying and learning about content based on the needs of healthy individuals under the concerned disability person’s standards, and to develop methods for sharing it.