Project/Area Number |
15K12799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 誠司 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30636147)
岩佐 和幸 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40314976)
霜田 博史 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (50437703)
佐藤 亮子 愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (50554341)
山口 信夫 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 講師 (70635705)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 県境経済圏 / 観光 / 流通 / 生活 / 財政 / 公共政策 / 農業 / 交流 / 県境 / 四国 / 経済交流 / 人口移動 / 通勤 / 移住 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the "border economic zone" between prefectures in the Shikoku region. The mountainous settlements in Shikoku have a wide trade area where local people have used mountain roads. In addition, the mountainous villages have formed a single area of life economy by various exchanges such as agriculture, forestry, education, and marriage. Today, mountainous villages are faced by serious depopulation problems. If local people could take advantage of these areas effectively, the economic base would be established and population would also increase. As the result of the study, economic conditions related to the border area were made clear, and there was a cross-border living economic areas were revealed.