Stimulating Community-Based Tourism by "KIKIGAKI(Writing down what one hears)" : A Case Study in Takahama City, Aichi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SANO Naoko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30326160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜本 篤史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聞き書き / 地域づくり / オーラルヒストリー / 域内観光 / 地域おこし / 着地型ツーリズム / オーラルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the aspect that the practice of "KIKIGAKI (writing down what one hears)", whose principal objective is to record regional memories, may stimulate "community building" and "community-based tourism", we conducted researches and verification by practicing "KIKIGAKI" twice in 2015 and 2017, with citizens in Takahama City, Aichi prefecture. In the process, we held exchanges, seminars and meetings with citizens, domestic and overseas researchers and practitioners of "KIKIGAKI", at Takahama city and at Nagoya City University, for dozen times in 3 years.
Based on the above, we published a booklet summarizing the practice of "KIKIGAKI" leading to "community development" with some examples of domestic and overseas "KIKIGAKI", ”Creating a Community with KIKIGAKI - There are Someone to listen, and Someone to talk-“ as an electronic book.