Smart Tourism and Practical Tourism Education Using ICT in the Nature Protected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Hiroyasu ASAMI  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (90405712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ゴータム ビスヌ・プラサド  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (90615494)
藤崎 達也  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (40710398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSTPF / Smart Tourism / VR / AR / MR / 自然保護地域 / 環境保全 / セキュリティ / VR・AR・MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, smart tourism utilizing ICT was formed, and the effectiveness was evaluated by giving a solution that raises safety and convenience as a process framework model to stakeholders related to tourism. First, we established a model of infrastructure as the foundation of ICT, experimented wireless communication between two points at a distance of 40 km, succeeded in a communication experiment preserving a certain band, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the communication model. Next, we implemented and tested a portal site which is a platform to improve convenience and safety from the viewpoint of travelers. We set up an STPF research project for that, and confirmed a certain contribution to the student 's active learning by promoting the project with the students.