Integrated Research for Women and Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Yokkaichi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomohara Yoshihiko  西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60633261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄子 真岐  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40587903)
鈴木 洋子 (長尾洋子)  和光大学, 表現学部, 准教授 (20303034)
高田 晴美  四日市大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20633259)
新名 阿津子  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (20578223)
丸山 奈穂  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60612603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光 / 女性 / 女子旅 / 旅文学 / 地域伝統芸能 / ジオツーリズム / 世界遺産 / 震災復興 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About women and tourism was a collaboration of 6 reseachers: Tomohara examined traveling of Japanese women in their 20s and 30s, so called "Joshi-Tabi". Shoji looked at disaster tourism and women. Suzuki researched traditional local performance and women. Takata studied travel literatures and gender. Niina looked into Geo-Tourism and women. And Maruyama examined the exhibit of the history of female labor at the Tomioka Silk Mill.