| Project/Area Number |
15K12809
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Miyajima Mitsushi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90229857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 雅夫 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 名誉教授 (10144099)
李 彩華 名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10310583)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORISHITA Naoki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70200409)
BESSYO Yoshimi 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10219149)
| Research Collaborator |
KATO Tsuneo
MITANI Tatsuhiko
KAWAI Daisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 哲学大辞書 / 桑木厳翼 / 井上哲次郎 / 明治哲学 / 大正哲学 / 制度化 / 元良勇次郎 / 近代日本哲学 / 人文学 / 東アジア / 哲学辞典 / 翻訳 / アカデミズム / 出版文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Tetsujiro Inoue and Genyoku Kuwaki who led the publication enterprise of "Tetsugaku Dai-jisyo / A great dictionary of philosophy" (1909-12/26, Dobunkan publisher). They struggled to introduce Western philosophy into Japanese higher education and to form philosophical communities in Japan, which is traced as "institutionalization of knowledge." Inoue and Kuwaki strongly intended to synthesize Western and Eastern philosophy, and to bridge philosophy and neighboring sciences. Their intention to such integration may be re-evaluated in view of today's intellectual situation, that emphasizes "international and interdisciplinary." Problems with "rigidification of knowledge" were surely seen in the formation process of modern Japanese nation. But "Tetsugaku Dai-jisyo," which was based on "network of knowledge," has everlasting historical value as "panorama of knowledge" and "self-portrait of intellectuals."