Comparative Philosophy of Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinya  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60467199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 尚澄  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60549377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10361297)
IMAI Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (80211754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知覚の哲学 / 自己認識 / 主観性 / エナクティブ主義 / 場所の論理 / 概念主義 / 錯誤知 / 比較思想 / 比較哲学 / 仏教認識論 / ダルマキールティ / 知覚 / 錯覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a platform for a comparative philosophy of perception in a transdisciplinary manner, among scholars of Indian Philosophy, Buddhist Philosophy, Cognitive Science, Philosophy of Mind, and Analytical Philosophy. In order to fulfill the purpose, we have organized two workshops on comparative philosophy of perception. As the results, we came to find in following points the target for future study of this topic. First, the contemporary discussion on conceptualism/non-conceptualism of perception provides a clue for another look of classical debate of Indian philosophy concerning the status of conceptual though (vikalpa) in our perceptual experience. Second, the Buddhist argument on self-awareness (svasamvedana), the core of every perceptual experience, can be analyzed as showing a momentary, minimum subjectivity, which is compatible with the Buddhist doctrine of sleflessness.