Project/Area Number |
15K12814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 有閑 大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 研究員 (20751829)
弓山 達也 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
高瀬 顕功 大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 助教 (90751850)
岡村 毅 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10463845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMORI Yusuke 淑徳大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20364896)
Research Collaborator |
SHINMEI Masaya
TOISHIBA Shiho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 宗教の社会貢献 / 認知症 / バーンアウト予防 / スピリチュアルケア / 高齢者ケア / 看取り / 臨床宗教師 / 臨床仏教師 / 多死社会 / 超高齢社会 / 介護と宗教 / 医療と宗教 / 社会貢献 / 社会的責任 / 仏教者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In present-day, Japan is facing a super-aged society with numerous deaths. The purpose of this study is clarifying the role of Buddhist priests in contemporary Japanese society, who have, historically, dealt with life and death. We conducted the questionnaire survey in May to August 2017, to care workers who have worked in geriatric clinics and elderly nursing homes. The questionnaire items consist of their (1) works, (2) view of geriatric care, (3) view of cooperation with Buddhist priests and (4) attribution. By the analysis of the survey, we revealed the following: (1) there is a need for cooperation with Buddhist priests among care workers; (2) there is a correlation between religious follower and positive attitude toward geriatric care; (3) believing religion have the potential to become a protective factor against burnout.