A methodological investigation for the renewal of early modern intellectual history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Hiroyuki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直人  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (20467856)
佐藤 一進  京都精華大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (00554312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会思想史 / イギリス / 複合国家 / コスモポリタニズム / イギリス革命 / 名誉革命 / 同君連合 / 合邦 / 歴史叙述 / J・G・A・ポーコック / ヒューム / バーク / 四ネーション・アプローチ / 複合国家イギリス / 思想史叙述 / 複合国家性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It should be concluded, firstly, that our methodological investigation for the renewal of early modern British intellectual history required the deeper and adequate reference to the historical endeavour of the British nations as a composite state to balance between their centrifugal and centripetal forces of each nations, and, secondly and finally, that the three nations approach (Anglo-Scoto-Irish relations)to its compositeness is to be replaced by the four nations approach: England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales.