Reconstruction of Japanese anarchist history based on the analysis of information dissemination to the world and its impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hikaru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00272774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 千春  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (00598104)
櫻田 和也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
山本 健三  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20737530)
小野 容照  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00705436)
飛矢崎 雅也  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (80409432)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアナーキスト / アナーキズム / 情報発信 / トランスナショナル / 社会運動 / グローバル / 日本アナーキズム / 日本史 / 思想 / 運動 / 日本 / 世界 / ネットワーク / 思想史 / 社会思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we collected, not only the materials of information dissemination by Japanese anarchists to the world, e.g.Korea, Russia,Europe and Americas, from the end of the 19th century to the second half of the 20th century, but we have also collected the materials of the information received by Japanese anarchists from the anarchists all over the world. Through analyses on these materials, we succeeded not only to clarify a part of the influence of the information send by Japanese anarchists to the world, but also the impact of the information from the anarchist all over the world to Japanese anarchists. Japanese anarchism have been tended seen only in the context of Japanese history. But,by clarifying this impact of interaction of information send by Japanese and world anarchists, we made it possible to explain the Japanese anarchist movement as a part of global phenomenon.