Tenshin Okakura and "Pan-Asianism": An interpretation on the ripple effect of the activity of the Japanese outstanding ideologist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRissho University (2016-2018)
The Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KAZUNORI  立正大学, 仏教学部, 特任講師 (80508515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords岡倉天心 / アジア主義 / ヴィヴェーカーナンダ / タゴール / フェノロサ / Oneness / ベンガル・ルネッサンス / ボストン美術館 / 仏像 / 日本美術院 / ラビンドラナート・タゴール / ラーマクリシュナ・ミッション / コルカタ / シャーンティニケータン / アジャンタ・エローラ石窟群 / 仏教美術 / アジア近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So-called "Pan-Asianism" would be defined, in a narrower sense, as the 19c advocacy of liberating Asian Nation-states from supremacy of the Western imperialism under the leadership of the Japanese Empire, also as the theoretical representation supporting it. The well-known slogan "ASIA IS ONE" that was given out by Tenshin Okakura, a representative pioneering advocate of the ideology, left alone from the very advocate to have un-willingly justified the invasion of the Japanese Empire into Asian Nation-states.
In this research project, the present author intended to put re-consideration on the true effect of Tenshin's activity towards the world and give it a new evaluation from the broader context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「アジア主義」の代表的な唱道者・岡倉天心の活動が各方面にあたえた影響について、受け手側の視点に焦点をあててその意義を考察した。天心が如何なる主張をしたかではなく、彼の活動に直接・間接に接した人々がそれをどのように受け止めたのかに着目して逆照射したことで、彼の感化力とその活動の波及効果をより明瞭に描きだすことができたと考える。
天心の影響を最も顕著に受けたのはインドと米国の知識人層であり、彼らにアジアという「想像の共同体」を認識せしめた天心の構想力、およびその背景にあるインド文化/仏教について指摘しえたことも、同分野を専門領域とする現報告者ならではの貢献であろう。