Music activieies in the former German concession Qingdao.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Megumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50206223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第九交響曲 / ドイツ租借地 / 青島 / 音楽活動 / 文化政策 / 第九初演
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first premiere of Beethoven´s “Ninth Symphony” in Japan was played in 1918 by German captives in the POW Camp Bando. As a preliminary step to discuss the premiere, this research project is aimed to give an overview on the music activities in the former German concession Qingdao during the time of occupation, based on German newspapers of those days issued in Qingdao: “Tsingtauer Neueste Nachrichten”, “Deutsch-Asiatische Warte” etc. It could be disclosed that all over the year very different high-level concerts and music events have taken place there, which were organized and performed by several military brass bands (for example the brass band of the III. Sea-Battalion) and the “society for science and fine arts in Qingdao” etc., and furthermore it has been unveiled that the Qingdao citizens as well as the military personal enjoyed the cultural life there (especially the music life) just as in their home country.