Ethnomusicological Study of diffusion and acceptance of Taisho-koto in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Umeda Hideharu  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yoshie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア / バリ島 / 大正琴 / 伝播 / 受容 / バリ / 名古屋輸出楽器玩具工業組合 / プジュンガン / 輸出 / 名古屋輸出玩具楽器工業組合 / プンティン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Taisho-goto is a stringed zither, that is plucked using keys, and was invented in Nagoya in 1912 by Morita Goro (1874-1952). The musical instrument quickly gained popularity in Japan and, from approximately 1915 unti 1940, it was exported to East Asia, South Asia and Southeast Asia. Some of the Taisho-goto that arrived in Asia, were remodeled according to local preferences and accepted as local instruments. The purpose of this research is to describe the situation that facilitated the export of Taisho-goto and the social factors this export created, features of the musical instrument that made it suitable for the export and its spread to Indonesia.