Coexistence and their theories of Maluf and Sharki in Modern Tunisia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiko  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80407832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアラブ音楽 / チュニジア音楽 / マルーフ / シャルキー / アンダルス音楽 / オリエンタル音楽 / マカーム / ウード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through musical field work in Tunisia and the cooperation with national institutes, I made an investigation into the history of Modern Tunisian music, proving the coexistence of Andalusian music(Maluf) and Oriental music (Sharki). I analyzed sound source and materials of Arabic classical music, then classified modes: their main characteristics and derivative forms. To present these research results, I published the book : ‘Music Cultures in the Middle East’ with other authors (Style Note, 2016) and gave an open lecture concert : “Maqam & Raga” at Tama Art University.