| Project/Area Number |
15K12825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Tokyo College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 洋楽受容 / レパートリー / オーケストラ / ダンスホール / 映画史 / 初期のジャズ / 演奏レパートリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the performance records in music schools, military bands, ship bands, Takarazuka Symphony Orchestra, university students' orchestras and movie-theater orchestras were converted into data, in order to grasp the situation of Western music reception in the Meiji to early Showa era. Paralleelly, music pieces published at that time or those put on phonograph recordings were listed up to compare with performance records. Closer analysis of the repertory is the task for the next step. As the result of investigation on musicians' activities, it is sure that the former ship-musicians played a role of leaders in small inland orchestras at theaters or cinema-palaces. The venues of their actiity as well as the genres of music they performed gradually differentiated around 1925 into symphony orchestras (classical music) and bands at dance halls (jazz and popular music).