Project/Area Number |
15K12826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kota 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80734615)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 美術解剖学 / 美術史 / 解剖学史 / 医史学 / メディカル・イラストレーション / 美術教育 / 医学史 / 美術解剖学史 / 解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is the bibliographic history of the artistic anatomy in the 19th to 20th centuries. The historically important books in this study are Salvage (1812), Gerdy (1829), Richer (1890), Bridgman (1923), Tank (1953), Bammes (1969) and so on. Among them, Richer's "Anatomie artistique" has most number of citations in posterity. His found "Richer's Band" is described in many modern textbooks. Therefore, modern artistic anatomy education was found to be started by Richer. The research survey was summarized as "History of the Western artistic anatomy in the 19th century ― Prehistory of artistic anatomy in Japan." and It was published in the Journal of the Japanese Society for the History of Medicine.