Subject Classification for Contemporary Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Satoshi  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50346540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現代美術の主題 / 国際美術展 / 主題分類 / 主題 / 主題分析 / 十進分類法 / 統制語彙 / LCSH / 現代美術 / ビエンナーレ / 作品主題 / 主題語 / 画題 / 美術辞典 / 項目見出し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to construct a subject classification system for contemporary arts. Contemporary visual arts are generally classified by its medium: painting, sculpture, photography, video, installation, and so on. In the modernism art, formal experiment is a main concern and the subject is presumed as a secondary matter. But with the flourishing of post-modern practices, research on contemporary art gradually needs its subject analysis.
Through this project, researcher picked up the subject-keywords from the catalogue of the international contemporary art exhibitions. And these keywords are linked to NDLSH: National Diet Library Subject Headings of Japan, and LCSH: Library of Congress Subject Headings of US. The keywords are continuously on the way of collection and accumulation. A part of this accomplishment is open to public on the website: <http://scfca.hmt.yamaguchi-u.ac.jp>.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国際美術展図録の作品解説に記述される作品のテーマ、意味、内容、作者の意図、制作動機等を「主題語」として捉え、出典と共に蓄積した。これにより、現代美術における主題の広がりや、新たな主題の探究等を跡づけることが可能になる点に、学術的意義がある。また、現代美術は感じるままに楽しめば良いという説明は、モダン・アートと呼ばれる20世紀中頃の抽象絵画や抽象彫刻には当てはまるが、1980年代以降の様々な芸術実践には当てはまらない。本研究が構築した主題分類システムは、そうした新しい時代の現代美術を主題ごとに関連づけ、どのような内容がいかに表現されているかを理解する手助けとなる点に社会的意義がある。