A research on famous treasures described in Meisho-zue, by means of making up integrated list and identification of existing treasures
Project/Area Number |
15K12828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Onomichi City University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Akira 尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (80633106)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 名所図会 / 京都 / 名宝 / 目録 / 同定 / 都名所図会 / 拾遺都名所図会 / 都林泉名勝図会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at exploring more concretely the cultural environment in the late 18th century Kyoto, by means of studying the quantity and content of famous treasures. For this purpose, I chose as material three texts edited and written by Ritoh Akizato, Miyako-meisho-zue(1780), Shui-miyako-meisho-zue(1786), and Miyako-rinsen-meisho-zue(1799). From these texts, 2,880 treasures described were listed up. By checking with existing treasures, 1,481 treasures were identified certainly or provisionally, and 1,399 treasures, including undoubtedly perished treasures, could not be identified at present.