Study of the Early Polychrome Wooden Statues of the Sacred Mountain of Varallo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiroko  崇城大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10553589)
Research Collaborator MIZUOCHI Atsumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴァラッロ / サクロ・モンテ / 彩色木彫 / 北西イタリア / ピエモンテ州 / ロンバルディア州 / ルネサンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2015 to 2018 (extension for one more year, substantially for three years), to place exactly the early wooden polychrome statues of the Sacred Mountain of Varallo, one of the world cultural heritages, in the Italian art history, I made on-the-spot surveys, took pictures and gathered research materials of those wooden statues from the Middle Ages to around the 17th century not only at Varallo, but also at churches and museums in many cities in the northwest Italy. And identified those wooden sculptures and comprehended their present conditions, I tried to clarify the structure, the makers and the ages of production of those statues. Still more, for a part of the results, I gave an oral presentation at an academic conference in 2016 and I published a paper in an academic journal in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来等閑視されてきたヴァラッロの最初期の彩色木彫群を美術史に正しく位置づけるため、また、同様に等閑に付されてきた北西イタリアに現存する中世末期から17世紀頃にかけての彩色木彫群の実態や現状を把握するための基礎研究であった。広域に及んだ本調査・研究によって、世界遺産に登録されたサクロ・モンテ群のうちの一施設・ヴァラッロのサクロ・モンテの初期の彩色木彫群と北西イタリアの各所に現存する主要な彩色木彫群の実見による同定や、保存・修復状況並びに各作品の調査・研究の現状把握は概ね達成されたと思われる。