A study on the possibility that the arts and craft of each region has been activated by Imperial inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Tomoko  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (00300971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天覧 / 地方行幸 / 台覧 / 行啓 / 地方の美術工芸振興 / 工房の創立と継続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Meiji era to the early Showa era, it is highly likely that the authority of these arts and crafts was done by "Imperial inspection" of the arts and crafts of various places when the Emperor visited the district. Therefore, we investigated the actual situation of the local workshops or craftsmen related to "Imperial inspection". We proceeded to grasp the state of exhibition and exhibition details of craft works to the exposition by local craftsmen. I grasped the scope of activities of rural craftsmen and workshops and announced some of the results.