Informatic analysis of corresponding relations between image expressions and classical rhetorics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Oda Jun'ichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 満  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 教授(移行) (90212828)
Research Collaborator Ota Yo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映像表現 / 修辞技法 / 芸術表現 / オントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyse, from the point of view of informatics, homologies between image expressions and classical rhetorics and to construct an ontology describing their correspondence, we selected seventeen basic categorical tropes from classical rhetorical theory. We then used 130 early programme videos of the Japanese NHK network's Kohaku Uta Gassen (Year-end Song Festival) along with 57 recent television commercial videos that had received a high favourability rating as data. Partial results from this research have been reported in a peer-reviewed paper at the 30th Annual Conference of the Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence. Additional results, concerning experimental cinema, from this study were presented as an invited talk in an international workshop organised by the Universite Paris 8.