Research on the expression method of decorative sculpture by the illusion effect using 3D data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Makoto  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (40625589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 泰  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80210376)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Osammu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords装飾彫刻 / 錯視効果 / 3D / 木彫 / 錯視 / 文化財 / 伝統工芸 / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decorative sculptures are not sculpted faithfully as the actual shape of the motif. It is thought that the shaping is realized by intentionally deforming and incorporating an optical illusion everywhere by considering the size, position, strength, etc. of the necessary materials. In this study, we examined how to distort the motif from 3D data, and considered the principle of the illusion effect in decorative sculpture from the viewpoint of a sculptor.
This study was mainly considered "Difference in how to see from the viewpoint of the visitor", "Relationship between drawing and sculpture", and "Verification of illusion effect" using 3D data of "Ryu (dragon)", component parts of Worship Hall of Utsutsu Shrines in Aichi prefecture. As a result, we pointed out that by intentionally distorting shape of the face, the sensibility completion as a sculpture is enhanced for a specific viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一方装飾彫刻においては、その制作年代、作者、種類、モチーフについての研究は建築、彫刻の両分野において着実に行われ、一定の成果を生み出しているが、錯視効果については文献でもわずかに触れる程度に留まり、制作技法をテーマにした研究は行われていない。本研究の成果は、彫刻における錯視効果を用いた表現技法としての一分野を確立し、既存の装飾彫刻の再評価への動きが飛躍することが期待される。
また装飾彫刻の中には屋外にあるものが多く、風化や劣化は避けられない状況にある。本研究のように3Dデータを取得することで、経年変化の指標や不慮の事故における貴重な資料になりうる。