Establishment of Valeur's evaluation method and its visual expression
Project/Area Number |
15K12833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Furusawa Ryu 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 非常勤講師 (50648087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳川 智之 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 助手 (40715059)
大原 崇嘉 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 助手 (70632553)
Research Collaborator |
OHARA Takayoshi 武蔵野美術大学, 視覚伝達デザイン学科研究室, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヴァルール / 色彩 / デジタルイメージ / テクスチャ / 視覚表現 / 視覚心理 / 鑑賞空間 / 感性評価 / 色 / 精神物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried quantifying “Valeur“ (the relative strength of the appearance including the viewing environment) as known as painting term. It has been treated as sensitivity until now. First, we devised the basis of a quantification algorithm based on the position and color difference of bitmaped image data and verified its validity through work presentation etc. Also, due to the necessity to correct the influence of viewing environment on Valuer,psychological experiments have revealed a part of relationships as to how the illuminance, which is one of the environmental factors, affects the appearance of paintings.In the low illumination environment where the texture of the painting is relatively difficult to see, the influence on “Valeur” is small. On the contrary, it was found that in a bright environment, it is greatly affected by the material of the painting.