Artistic anatomical study on the human form and the beauty of movement in space stay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Michiyo  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (70200194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 寛  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00190265)
楜沢 順  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (50337713)
Research Collaborator KOINE TETSURO
OKI KEISUKE
ONOBORI SEIICHI
KOHROGI YUGO
KOSAKA JUN
SCHAEPEL J. FRANK
TAKEUCHI YUKI
NIIDA TAKANORI
MUKAE SEIJI
BAILLIE LOUISA
HAMMER NIELS
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙 / 人体 / 触覚 / 美術 / 無重力 / リズム / 衣服 / QOL / 四季 / ファッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed our μG experiences by parabolic flight and the data obtained from the astronauts. And on the base of this, we studied and examined about what will be needed for a human being who lives in agravic and minimal restricted space. We exhibited resultant works which were imagined from these reliable sources at the exhibition "Space, Art and Human Body" at the Art Museum of Tokyo National University of the Arts, on September 2016, sending out generally to the society.
In the space, there will be a new beauty of the body "human body in the future". On the other hand, the lack of the sense of touch due to floating in agravic space will occur, which must be compensated to support the human mind living in the space and to stabilize in the space life. The matters to be compensated may be, we think, four seasosonal clothes, space cocoon, μ G chairs reproducing the attitude in space on the ground, and we produced and exhibited bodily sensationally these artistic works.