Project/Area Number |
15K12836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2016-2019) Tokyo City University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
ono rumi 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (00734617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 菜々子 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (90751876)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ろうけつ染め / 染色技法 / 芸術 / 工芸 / 芸術学 / 芸術一般 / 芸術表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Rouketsu dyeing" is the oldest dyeing technique from ancient Japan.The feature is the technique of applying dyeing protection to the fabric using wax melted by heat to express the dyeing. In this research, we conducted practical research into the temperature range where the melting and temperature changes of wax have not been revealed in modern times, and as a result we gained confidence in the techniques and expressions used in ancient treasures. At the same time, it became clear that there were problems that would be improved in order to retain the technique for posterity. In the future, I would like to carry out further research on the problem and strive to inherit the technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義としては、古代伝来してきた日本が保有する宝物で使用されてきた物質やろうけつ染めの技法を用いた表現、その工程で施されてきたと考えられることについて具体的且つ実践的に辿ることができたということである。得られた情報を活用し、様々な文化財の復元などにも還元することが可能だと解明できたことは学術的な意義を齎す。さらに社会的意義としては、現況、ろうけつ染めの技法の継承が減少している中で、本研究で得られた結果と改善していく必要がある課題を進め結びまとめることが可能となれば、ろうけつ染めの技法を用いた新たな染色技法の確立に繋げられる契機になることは社会的な意義としても重要である。