An evaluation of polishing of ancient bronze Buddha statues and examination of sculptural expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宮 千佳  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (10454125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研磨程度 / 評価点 / 3Dスキャン / ポリゴンデータ / 鋳造技法 / 原型素材 / 造形方法 / 北魏小金銅仏 / 法隆寺阿弥陀三尊像 / 泉屋博古館蔵金銅弥勒仏立像 / 点間距離17ミクロンレンズ / 点か距離33ミクロンレンズ; / 切削研磨程度評価 / 根津美術館蔵金銅仏 / 韓国国宝78号金銅仏 / 造形の稜線・谷線 / 制作・造形監修 / 青銅製仏像 / 切削 / 研磨 / 鏨 / 砥石 / 切削研磨程度 / 造形感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies of Yume-Chigai Kannon bosatsu ritsuzo (standing bodhisattva), the Tachibana fujin nenjibutsu zushi (miniature), and the Amitabha triad at Horyuji temple, were conducted. Scores were assigned for the degree of polishing at designated sections: the side, back, face, body, legs, etc.When evaluating the Tachibana fujin nenjibutsu, details of the sculpting process and examination of spatial modeling of the Buddha triad were conducted.
To examine the sculptural expression concretely, we applied techniques including a 3D scan at an added distance of 55micrometer; to identify the material used and examined the shape through the prototype modeling phases for the following: the Hokugi (Northern Wei) gilt-bronze mirokubutsu (Maitreya) bodhisattya statue in the Sen-Oku Hakukokan museum collection; the Shakatahonibutsuhebyo sedentary statue in the Nezu Museum collection; and the Hokugi (Northern Wei) gilt-bronze Buddha at the Kyoto University Institute for Research in Humanities.