Media Expressions and Transformation, Body as an Interface Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (40334875)
Research Collaborator NAVID Navid  Concordia University, Topological Media Lab, Associate Director
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords舞台芸術論 / 身体舞踊表現 / メディア論 / 身体論 / 舞踊舞台芸術論 / 振付・演出論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-year research investigated the relationship between visual and auditory stimulations and choreographic vocabularies. It first focused on the interrelationship between body movement, motion capture, and sound morphing systems and studied how those surrounding systems expanded the perception of the body and whether it could become an actual tool in influencing performance arts expressions. Based on the results of our first study, the research focused on motion capture using camera tracking. It reinvestigated the system parameters from spatial, temporal, artistic, and technical standpoints. The research results were applied to a dance piece titled TransSenses, which was presented in Japan Society in New York and Tangente in Montreal, receiving meaningful reviews from experts and critics.