Topography of Memory: Analysis of Cultural Memory and Spatial Representation of War in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Haruki  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60581139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶 / 想起の文化 / ドイツ / ナチズム / ホロコースト / ミュージアム / モニュメント / 空間実践 / 想起 / インスタレーション / 歴史 / ベルリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied, how the traumatic past of the Nazism, WWII, and the Holocaust is remembered in Germany after the reunification. Especially, my project focused on the historical representation in the public space and analyzed mainly monuments, museums and installations created in Berlin after 1990. For comparison, I investigated places of remembrance of the War in Japan. The results indicated that in Germany after the reunification the socio-political practices of remembering the Nazi past (i.e. the culture of memory) intend to symbolize the traumatic past as a contrastive self-image, on one hand in order to clarify the political profile of Germany as a democratic state within the framework of the EU, and on the other hand so as to strengthen the integration of the reunified nation.