Project/Area Number |
15K12840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI SHIGEKI 大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (60647080)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本的美的概念 / わび / さび / 幽玄 / いき / かわいい / あはれ / まこと / もののあはれ / 美的概念 / cool / narak / 日本的なるもの / 日本美 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines what leads certain aesthetics, more specifically so-called Japanese aesthetics, to be considered “typically Japanese”; whether there are any regularities to be discerned; and what the details of those regularities are. As a result, we found that wabi, sabi, and yugen became highly acclaimed after the Russo-Japanese War, as symbolism was introduced and medieval aesthetics gathered attention. This led these three aesthetics to be perceived as distinctively Japanese. In a similar fashion, iki was also re-evaluated and deemed typically Japanese after the Russo-Japanese War in the midst of a rising acclaim of both symbolism and Edo taste. Kawaii is considered a contemporary Japanese aesthetic and has a similar historical background. Our research resulted in the discovery of these similarities and regularities.