A genealogy of audio/visual media for artistic expressions after personal fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80558122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 克志  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20464208)
金子 智太郎  東京藝術大学, 大学院映像研究科, 講師 (20572770)
桑久保 亮太  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (30752042)
松井 茂  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (80537077)
瀬川 晃  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (90512624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーソナル・ファブリケーション / メディア考古学 / メディア芸術 / サウンドアート / 視聴覚メディア / 実践に基づく研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the formation process of audio/visual media from the theoretical, and practical aspects. We deepened the understanding of the possibility the media before its historical fixation of function and role. With the understandings, we proposed four techniques at a year-round exhibition (reinventing the wheel project, Open Space 2015, NTT Intercommunication Center [ICC] , May 23, 2015 - March 13, 2016). During the exhibition, we showed various works of using the techniques as ways to apply the understandings to artistic expressions in the socio-technical environments after personal fabrication. We published the above results at domestic/overseas conferences and research meetings.