Cultural Asylum-The Emergence and Circulation of Independent Chinese Documentary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tamako  立教大学, 立教大学アジア地域研究所, 特定課題研究員 (80422385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 映画 / ドキュメンタリー / インディペンデント映画 / 非公的言説 / 現代美術 / アサイラム / カルチュラル・アサイラム / 法規制 / 地域研究 / 文化形成 / 非公的文化 / 映画祭 / 字幕翻訳 / 映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to explore the dynamism of contemporary unofficial culture in China. Focusing on the independent documentary which has recently been celebrated at international festivals, the project studied this community of artists through the new concept of “cultural asylum”. To this end, the research project looked closely at the dynamic creation and circulation of films, both domestically and globally. Research was conducted in China, Taiwan, Japan, Europe and North America, collecting materials and talking to artists and researchers. Most notably, because of the “Film Industry Promotion Law”―which went into effect during the study period and caused a swift shrinkage in related fields―I was able to cover a comprehensive history of the documentary’s birth and decline. The project was well-received both domestically and internationally as a novel attempt to approach this topic through a new conceptual apparatus along with extensive ethnographic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国インディペンデント・ドキュメンタリーに対する25年の参与観察の実績を持つ報告者が、その包括的な歴史分析を通し、現代中国の非公的文化生産のダイナミズムを解明を目指すものである。国内外の先行研究の射程はデジタル化以降に集中し、かつ、これを単独の領域として扱うものがほとんどであり、アナログ時代からの全過程を通して参与観察を行い、支配層および他領域との交錯した「共生」関係を視野に入れて論じる本研究は、他に類例を見ないユニークなものとして注目を集め、国内外の多数の招聘を受けた。また研究資源へのアクセスが急速に困難化する現在、報告者はその人的資源を生かした資料収集とその公開を積極的に行った。