Asian Cultural Flows: Creative Industries and Cultural Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Nobuko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319461)
Research Collaborator Lee Hye-Kyung
Lim Lorraine
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化フロー / 創造産業 / メディア / アジア / ポピュラー文化 / 文化産業 / クリエイティブ産業 / 芸術産業 / 芸術政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenal spread of popular culture from Japan since the 1990s and from South Korea in recent decades in Asia is now well known and documented. However, the majority of the existing literature pays little attention to the economic and political forces that have triggered cultural flows in Asia. This study investigates the actual processes through which culture has flowed among Asian nations. We have had three focuses for examination: national and local governments' cultural policies, the strategies of the creative industries, and the consumers' demand for, and engagement with, cultural products of various origins outside of their own countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として刊行したKawashima and Lee eds, Asian Cultural Flows, Springer, 2018では特に、クール・ジャパン戦略を掲げつつも文化政策に不熱心な日本、1990年代後半より文化政策を大幅に増強し海外展開を図り始めた韓国、海外からの文化流入に一定の歯止めをかける中国など、発信・受信国の多様な文化政策が、海外発信力のある文化の「生産」とそのフロー(流通)にどのような影響を持つのかを分析し、文化の越境・グローバル化を論じた点、大きな意義を持つものと考えられる。国際的な出版社より出しており、今後影響力を持って行くことが期待できる。