Project/Area Number |
15K12848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山中 智省 目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (10742851)
大島 丈志 文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90383215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIYANAGI Hirotaka 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (40247739)
KUME Yoriko 日本大学, 文理学部国文学科, 教授 (80216770)
Research Collaborator |
OHTA Mutsumi
JEON Taeho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ライトノベル / メディア / マンガ / 小説 / 翻訳 / アニメーション / 児童文化 / メディアミックス / 漫画 / 児童文学 / コンテンツ文化 / 読書指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A feature of contemporary media culture is that a single work is transmitted simultaneously across multiple media. For example, it is a novels, mangas, animations, movies, video sites on the Internet, and so on. However, in conventional research, it was usual to focus on one of these media and analyze it from the perspective of "Media Mix". In response to the current situation of such research, this research explores ways to analyze and examine such modern media culture, across multiple media. By doing this, we aimed to build a new way of humanities research.