The Reception and Influence of Classical Japanese Literature within Christian Writings: A Comparison of Narrative Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YURIKO TSUCHIYA  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (70339620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキリシタン文学 / サントスのご作業 / フランシスコ伝 / 聖人伝 / 説話文学 / 聖フランシスコ / ド・ロ神父 / サントスの御作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Published in Japan in 1591, Santos no Gosagyo is a Japanese translation of the biographies of European saints. The work includes old Japanese words and Buddhist terms that are found in classical Japanese literary texts, and thereby serves as a valuable resource for detailing what sources the missionaries relied upon for studying the Japanese language and understanding Japanese culture. Based on a careful investigation of this translation, the project considers the influence of classical Japanese literature on the formation of Christian literature in Japan. In addition, in order to elucidate the sources of the missionaries’ understanding apart from these texts, I travelled to Macau, Portugal, Amakusa, and Nagasaki for fieldwork. Through an investigation of this book of martyrs , Santos no Gosagyo, I was able to draw conclusions about both the problem of language as well as contemporaneous spirituality.