A comprehensive study on memory and representation of 2nd Sino-Japanese war: focused on the 1940-1960's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Gomibuchi Noritsugu  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10433707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日中戦争 / 戦争記憶 / ナショナリズム / 言論統制 / プロパガンダ / 検閲 / 占領期 / 東アジア / メロドラマ / 李香蘭 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the manner in which the battlefields of China were depicted in documents written during the Second Sino-Japanese War / Asia-Pacific War, including a detailed analysis of language used by writers as events unfolded. Descriptions of war-time memories and experiences documented after Japan’s defeat were also discussed. Particular attention was given to identifying how language was used to describe the Japanese army’s invasion of China and its use of violence in China. This research project was realized through the collaboration of researchers from various fields from both within Japan and abroad. These findings highlight the current significance of research pertaining to war literature.