Interdisciplinary study Documents about physiognomy of --- Analysis and Application of Classical Physiognomical Books with bringing Manga Into View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AIDA Mitsuru  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00249921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITTA Akihiro  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00277865)
YAMADA Shoji  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
MATSUI Tomoko  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10370090)
ABOU Hiroshi  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60271483)
KURANAKA Shinobu  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40215041)
Research Collaborator NO Sung-hwan  蔚山大学校, 人文大学, 教授
HUAN Yu  国文学研究資料館, プロジェクト研究員
PRIMIANI Oleg
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肖像 / データベース / 画像認識 / 観相 / 和漢比較文学 / マンガ / 古典絵画 / 説話文学 / 人相占い / 肖像画 / ディープラーニング / 古典文学 / キャラクター / 八犬伝 / 韓国 / 相書 / トピックマップ / オントロジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Field investigation of the viewpoint: Currently, the number of specialized fortune-telling people has increased, but most of the professional craftsmen of human face appraisal can not be confirmed domestically and abroad.②Informatical viewpoint achievement: In order to prove the influence relationship with paintings, I strengthened the database of topic maps about physiognomy.In addition, I had got good results by conducting an experiment of judgment of each part of the human face applying the Deep-learning method[by using support vector machine, SVM].Especially the nose was the best result.This part is also a place where attention is focused on Japanese classical painting theory and early childhood education.This result is expected to be an effective point of view for manga analysis as well.
Meanwhile, I got research reports from Italy and Korea. Because the ban on idolatry and superstitions are not favored, interest in research of physiognomy is not high.