Synthetic Studies on Trauma and Creativity in Contemporary European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Michiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90312785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 真理子  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
田尻 芳樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトラウマ / サミュエル・ベケット / 現代ヨーロッパ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how traumatic experiences are related to creativity in Contemporary European Literature from various angles (novels, theatre, thought), focusing on the works of Samuel Beckett. We invited a researcher from abroad and held a syposium on Beckett and trauma. We also continued to discuss the same theme with researchers in other countries. Through these research activities we could develop the international research network based in Japan. We made preparations for the publicaiton of a collection of essays entitled Samuel Beckett and trauma in order to publicize the result of this research. The collection will be published in July, 2018 from Manchester Universtiy Press.