Poetics of Desire and Difference: Reestablishing the History of the Eighteenth-Century Novel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10434177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / 18世紀小説 / 文学史 / 文学理論 / ペストの記憶 / ジョージ・サルマナザール / ローレンス・スターン / 自律的権力 / 欲望の統御とフィクション / 表象から変容へ / エドゥアルド・ヴィヴェイロス・デ・カストロ / 反古典主義詩学 / 近代小説史 / 小説論 / 欲望と差異 / 人類学 / ヘンリー・フィールディング / 初期近代小説史 / ペスト流行(1665年) / 政治と文学 / ガリヴァー旅行記 / 重力の虹 / トリストラム・シャンディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the uncontrollable desire commonly described in eighteenth-century British novels and showed how several famous novelists faced the fear of such desire and tackled this problem in different ways, analyzing the protagonists’ names in their works. Combining these analyses with the latest theory in anthropology, moreover, this study lay the groundwork for establishing a new history of the British novel which reevaluates and incorporates many works that are either regarded as offshoots or disregarded as non-novels.