Project/Area Number |
15K12858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 英文学 / アイルランド / W.B. Yeats / モダニズム / W. B. Yeats / 風 / 竪琴 / 螺旋 / English Literature / Aeolian Harp / Gyre / Labyrinth / Yeats / Ireland / Celts / Romanticism / Aeolian harp / Celt |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study pursued the correspondence between the wind and the idea of gyre in the rhetoric of W.B. Yeats and elucidated that his rhetoric of gyre represents the transition from the monopolized world before the first world war to the diversified one of the 21st century and after. The results of the study are provided in the oral paper reading titled “Positive Perspective in the Ambiguity in Yeats’s Wartime Poem” and published in the academic paper titled “Noli me Tangere: The Wind Touched in ‘Nineteen Hundred and Nineteen.’” This study also explored and clarified the association between Yeats’s rhetoric of gyre and the historical narrative of Ireland, and the result is reported in the paper readings titled ”The Sacrificing Female: ‘Easter, 1916.’” The final result of the study is presented in the paper reading titled “The Formation of the Double Gyres in 1917: The Beginning of Generative Harmony.”