Self-supporting Japanese Students In the US- From Meiji to Taisho period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Masumi  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70635044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 真規  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 助教 (30779624)
SEN RAJLAKHI (センラージ・ラキ)  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (20795611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsJapanese student / self-supporting student / Maiji / Taisho / Harvard University / Boston University / Wellesley College / Simmons University / 日本人留学生 / 明治 / 大正 / 私費留学生 / 勤労学生 / ボストン大学 / ウェルズリー女子大学 / シモンズカレッジ / ボストン / ボストン日本人学生会 / ハーバード大学 / イエール大学 / 苦学生 / 力行会 / アメリカ / ハワイ / 満州 / 移民 / 苦学生の歴史 / ボストン日本人会 / 『力行』 / 『力行世界』 / ラトガース大学 / 若林捨一 / 季節労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been to the United States' university institution for investigation from 2015 to 2018. I went to Yale University, Harvard University, and Boston University, and I was able to collect necessary materials with the help of the teachers and librarians. In the process, I had an good opportunity to become acquainted with Japanese and American researchers who were researching on the subject similar to this research, and these encounters led a way to my becoming a visiting researcher at Boston University in 2018. The scope of the survey was extended to women's colleges such as Wellesley College and Simmons University in 2018, and we confirmed that Japanese women had studied abroad since the late 1800's. Based on the materials collected in this way, the living conditions of Japanese students at that time are released in the form of oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1900年代に起こった渡米ブームの中で、学問を修めることを目的として渡米し、働きながら大学生活を送った日本の若者たち(とりわけ東部の大学で学んだ勤労学生たち)について、大学の在籍登録者名簿をもとに、彼らの留学の目的、修学過程、在米生活の様子を明らかにすることを目的としている。この研究により、明治期から大正期にかけて一般庶民の中に生じた上昇志向─社会的成功を目指す庶民によるムーブメント─を、日本の近代史の中の一つの流れとして掴むことができると考えている。また、現地調査により短期間留学していた日本女性も見つけることができた。女性の教育史という観点から、重要な発見ができたと考えている。