Conceptualizing "Japanese writing in English" and its comprehensive study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Eiko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (20160616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本英語文学 / 仏教改革 / 岡倉天心 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could collect almost all works and materials of Japanese writing in English during the Meiji, Taisho, and the early Showa periods through field work at the universities in the US, toward the comprehensive study of it. Such works are over 150, much more than I expected at the beginning. Through this study I could discover the fact that most of them were written by Buddhist scholars or monks, and they were motivated by their desire for modernizing Japanese Buddhism which was thought to be outdated by the Meiji government and misunderstood by western countries. This passion for the Buddhist reform movement caused them to write for the readers in English speaking countries. This discovery gives me the nest research theme.