Project/Area Number |
15K12861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Masayuki 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (00706640)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | E. M. フォースター / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / モダニズム / イギリス小説 / ヘリテージ映画 / 野外劇 / イングリッシュネス / 教養小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study focused on E. M. Forster’s “personal” narrative and Virginia Woolf’s “impersonal” discourse in order to clarify their representations of “Englishness” in their Bildungsromans in the early twentieth century and their pageants in the 1930s and 1940s. I have been able to confirm the diversification of their representations of selfhood and the national identity of Britain, or “Little England.”