A Study on Externalizing Behavior by the Audience of American Popular Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Kazuki  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (70330751)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yuya  Some Echoes(株), 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教養 / ロックフェス / インディー / 音楽産業 / 知的財産 / 文化資本 / ゲーミフィケーション / Tomorrwoland / SXSW / オルタナティブダンス / 文学的価値 / インディーロック / 祝祭 / フェス / DIY / アメリカ / 翻案 / SNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to look at the uniquely American music genre called "indie rock" and to analyze the present situation where musical and lyrical representations associated and involved with "literary" values can be observed there. With the life-world-oriented perspective in mind, and ollecting samples from the audience, I conducted inquiry researches at some music festival venues held mostly in the United States, in order to understand how the audience are oriented to intellectuality and literary values that are exuded by certain "indie rock" music acts playing at the venues. Analyzing collected samples has brought a conclusion that the "cool" indie values or attitudes that originated from the American popular music have now acquired universality in American society in general, which can be, especially in terms of industrial and educational aspects, a beneficial reference also in the Japanese society when we look at our cultural representations.