Exhibiting Icons: Study of the process of reconstruction of exhibit space in the formation of Soviet Russia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
USAMI SHINKICHI  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20203507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / ソビエト / 聖像 / 教会 / 博物館 / 展示 / 文化財 / 霊廟 / 文化研究 / 美術館 / ロシア正教会 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose of the investigation was to define characteristics of public space of exhibitions in the process of reconstruction in the Revolutionary Russia. The “Rediscovery” of Old Russian Icons in late Imperial Russia, the study and preservation of Icons as Medieval Russian Art and the construction of new cultural politics in post-Revolutionary Russia are its symbolic examples. As a result of the survey we published a bulletin with a timetable of historical and cultural fact.