Radio-war of Switzerland during World War II-a case study of "World Chronicle" of von Salis
Project/Area Number |
15K12866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラジオ / スイス / 表象 / 記憶 / プロパガンダ / 精神的国土防衛 / スイス文化 / 社会史 / メディア論 / ドイツ語圏文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Second World War, propaganda got into full swing. One of the major media of it was the radio. There are numerous studies on the propaganda battle by radio between the British BBC and the Reich Ministry of Public Enlightenment and Propaganda, namely the radio war. However, little research has been done on the political / cultural position of the weekly news program, "World Chronicle", which Switzerland put on the air from its neutral stance and which reported on the war situation. By understanding the broadcast manuscript left by the historian Jean Rudolf von Salis who was a program writer and also a caster, I figures out he origination and effect of the manuscript and its broadcasting.