Memory of the Dead in Modern France: Through Analysis of Literary Works and Monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Isao  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30422356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモニュメント / 記憶 / 死者 / 文学 / 展示施設 / レジスタンス / 戦争 / 映画 / バタイユ / 歴史 / ヴェルダン / モン・ヴァレリアン / ジャンヌ・ダルク / 虚構 / アンヴァリッド / 共和国広場 / テロ / C神父 / 戦後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In monuments or memorial facilities such the Douaumont Ossuary in Verdun and the Center for the History of the Resistance and Deportation in Lyon City, the dead are sanctified heroically. In this way, the “founder" of the state or the community is deeply imprinted for political purposes. On the other hand, in literature, there is a methodical tendency to maintain the ambiguity of the dead instead of strong heroic profiles as observed in G. Bataille's L’Abbe C. It is possible to conclude that it is not only that literature subdues the dead for political persuasion but that it also makes it implausible.