Textual Genetic Study of Literary Manuscripts by Stephane Mallarme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Katsuhiro  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 助教 (00411075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラルメ / 半獣神の午後 / イジチュール / 発話行為 / ポリフォニー / ナラトロジー / テクスト生成論 / ダイクシス / 抒情主体 / バフチン / デュクロ / 生成論 / テクスト / ディスクール / 視点 / 半獣神 / 文体論 / 発話 / 指示詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have, in this study, attemped to analyse the manuscripts of Mallarme's "L'Apres-midi d'un faune" and "Igitur ou la folie d'Elbehnon", by adopting the linguistic polyphony theory of Oswald Ducrot and La Scaploline as the main conceptual tool for understanding the textual genetic processes of these works. Through these analyses, we have been able to elucidate the polyphonic textualisation in these discursive structuration processes. We have also produced diplomatic editions of these manuscripts, based upon these text-genetic anaylises