Neoliberal Space-Time and Literature/Film/Contemporary Art as Its Cognitive Constellation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mitsuhiro  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80596833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポピュラー文学 / SF / 美術館 / 新自由主義 / 映画 / 都市空間 / アート / 惑星的 / グローバリゼーション / ハリウッド映画 / 世界文学 / 惑星 / 現代アート / スピード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project attempts to analyze the relationship between neoliberal space-time and contemporary art, film, and literature. It examines how a variety of contemporary images and representations reflect neoliberal space-time experiences and at the same time how they articulate new types of spatio-temporality that make the neoliberal system perceptible. It also explores the idea of planetary as an alternative to neoliberal globalization.