Literary activities and changes of ethnic consciousness of Korean Residents in Japan- An analysis of a bulletin of organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
OH EUN YOUNG  愛知淑徳大学, 教育部門・センター, 講師 (10722564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝鮮新報社 / 許南麒 / 李殷直 / 南時雨 / 金民 / メディア / 新聞 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 『解放新聞』 / 『朝鮮民報』 / 『朝鮮新報』 / 『民主新聞』 / 『韓国新聞』 / 『朝鮮新聞』 / 『統一朝鮮新聞』 / 在日朝鮮人 / 『朝鮮総連』 / 『朝鮮時報』 / 機関紙 / 総連 / 民団 / 解放新聞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes bulletins that organizations of Korean residents in Japan published, namely The Choson Sinbo, Mindan News and ONE KOREA DAILY NEWS, in order to reveal the foundations of literary activities Korean Residents in Japan, and how the organizations affected changes in ethnic consciousness among Korean Residents in Japan. Between the middle of 1950s and the middle of 1960s,The Choson Sinbo had an better environment in which literary activities could be conducted than Mindan News and the ONE KOREA DAILY NEWS. Their pride in Korea, their home country and ethnic consciousness appeared strongly in The Choson Sinbo. There are also writers and works worthstudying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日朝鮮人文学研究において今まであまり取り上げられなかった在日朝鮮人の機関紙を研究対象にすることで、当時活発に活動していた作家、許南麒、李殷直、南時雨、金民などの作品を見ることができ、彼らの文学活動の環境がどうだったかについて把握することができた。また作品だけではなく、座談会などを通して作家の文学や、祖国に対する意識を確認することができた。本研究は、在日朝鮮人、そしてその文学の研究方法を捉え返す作業として大きな意義を持つと考える。