Project/Area Number |
15K12873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tsuneaki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60334299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 良彦 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (80379156)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 語彙意味論 / 語彙オントロジ / 概念体系 / 包摂関係 / 分散表現 / 意味関係認識 / 語彙オントロジー / 語の意味関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
These are three major frameworks to represent lexical knowledge, knowledge on word senses. In this study, we examined relationships among those and investigated their integrated use. On the representation based on semantic subsumption (hpyonymy) relations, we examined existing lexical knowledges, and reached a negative conclusion that arbitrary decision criteria of subsumption relations make their integrated uses difficult. On the other hand, on the lexical knowledge that can be constructed automatically from large text corpus, we extended those from word representation to word pair representations and allowed those to represent not only semantic similarities of words but also several semantic relations including subsumption relations.